150th gandhi jayanti: Live Updates : Vimarsana.com

150th gandhi jayanti: Live Updates : Vimarsana.com : Live Updates Every Minute from 25K+ News Agencies Across the Globe

Mahatma Gandhi 150th birth anniversary: Gandhi and the Gita

Card image cap


Updated:
October 02, 2019 12:34 IST
Mahatma Gandhi put into practice teachings from the Gita in his own moral and political actions
Share Article
AAA
Mahatma Gandhi put into practice teachings from the Gita in his own moral and political actions
Gandhi often thought about the nature of moral and political action through his reading of the Bhagavad-Gita. For him Krishna’s advice to Arjuna emphasised the superiority of duty over choice in defining such action. Arjuna’s horror at killing his friends, relations and preceptors in the army of his enemies, and his desire to flee the battlefield, were rejected by Krishna as futile. Krishna tells Arjuna that such a choice is superfluous, for whether he stays or goes the war will be fought.

Gandhi Jayanti 2019: Leaders across party lines pay tribute to father of nation on his 150th birth anniversary

Card image cap


7:58 PM
Leaders across the party lines paid tributes to Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi or Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. The politicians called Mahatma Gandhi a full human being who showed the path of non-violence to defeat oppression, hatred, and others.
The film fraternity also paid rich tributes to Gandhi on his birthday. October 2, the father of the nation, Gandhi was born coastal Gujarat’s Porbandar. Popularly known as Bapu, Mahatma took the forefront of India’s freedom struggle against the British rule.
During the whole day, events have been organized across the country which includes prayer meetings, special events in schools and colleges in different cities, government and socio-political institutions.

Related Keywords

Faisal Devji

Cooperation Movement

Oxford University

Non Cooperation Movement

Gandhi Birth Anniversary

Gandhi Jayanti

Gandhi Jayanati 2019

Mahatma Gandhi

150th Gandhi Jayanti

150th Birth Anniversary

150th Birth Anniversary Of Mahatma Gandhi

Birth Anniversary Of Mahatma Gandhi

Gandhi 150

150 Years Of Gandhi

150 Years Of Mahatma Gandhi

Gandhi 39s 150th Birth Anniversary

Gandhi Jayanti Celebration

Gandhi Birth Anniversary 2019

Mahatma Gandhi 150th Birth Anniversary

Gandhi And The Gita

Bhagavad Gita

Krishna

Arjuna Dharma

Swadharma

Nishkama Karma

Vishnu

Duryodhana

Bhishma

Karna

Drona

Shalimar

West Bengal

India

Mumbai

Maharashtra

United Kingdom

Uzbekistan

Jayanti

Porbandar

Gujarat

Delhi

Sabarmati

Turkey

British

Swacchhta Abhiyaan

Lal Bahadur Shastri

Rahul Gandhi Rahulgandhi

Narendra Modi

Amit Shah

Gandhi Ji

Devendra Fadnavis

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri

Sabarmati Ashram

Rahul Gandhi

Minister Amit Shah

Gandhi Sankalp Yatra

Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis

Trending Now

Carl Nassib

Cryptocurrency

Laurel Hubbard

Khloe Kardashian

Julianna Zobrist

James Michael Tyler

Avril Lavigne

Child Tax Credit

Iggy Azalea

Ncaa

Shohei Ohtani

Dark Alliance

Frank Clark

Jacob Degrom

Poison Hemlock

Bindi Irwin

Jaylen Twyman

Arvada Shooting

Ben Simmons

Summer Season

National Indigenous Peoples Day

Canadien

Hockey Canadien

Dogecoin

Severe Thunderstorm Watch

Canada Travel Restrictions

Tom Kurvers

Amazon Prime Day Canada

Chris Lee

Corey Perry

Elizabeth Hurley

Jessy Wellmer

Verena Wriedt

Georgina Fleur

Baku

Alaba

Nick Cannon

Tsitsi Dangarembga

Amazon Prime Day

Justin Bieber

Kate Middleton

Dembele

Valerie Bacot

Pass Sanitaire

Bordeaux

Belgique

12 Yearsa Slave

Lukaku

Cyril Hanouna

Crypto

Amazon

Amazon Prime

Denemarken

Brendan Fraser

Arena

Bilal Wahib

Doku

Sigrid Kaag

Appingedam

Cringe

Kindle

Belgica

Anitta

Sylvie

Fernando Sampaio

Holanda

Ciro Gomes

Dinamarca

Vaksin Covid

Uruguay Vs Chile

Kylie Jenner

Roman Yaremchuk

Madura

A Girl Who Can See Smell

White House Down

Emerson Palmieri

Lee Min Ho

Rebecca Jane

Simulacro

Argentina Paraguay

Miranda Mckeon

Yanet Garcia

Lana Del Rey

José Eduardo Derbez

Chiquis Rivera

21 De Junio

Grace Fulton

Eden Hazard

İçişleri Bakanlığı

Trt1

Lucas Lima

Hdp

Paulo Coelho

Covid Vaccine

Pfizer Vaccine

Indigent

Covid Vaccine Update Today

Face Shield

Summer Solstice

Delta Variant

Anderson Silva

Bogdan Bogdanović

Boruto

Alopecia

Park Min Young

T1

James Jones

Nets Vs Bucks

Danimarca

Giorgio Armani

Alfredino Rampi

Insigne

Khaby Lame

Gianni Morandi

The Cell

Carmelo Abbate

Luciano Spinelli

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala

Indian Navy

Sharad Pawar

Cryptocurrency News

World Music Day

Beast

Vijay

Yoga Poses

Icai

Wwe Hell Ina Cell 2021

Whatsapp Web

Gmail

Bancolombia

Sanitas

Maps

Runt

Movistar

Bbva

El Empleo

Proteccion

Procuraduria

Santiago Ochoa

Blu Radio

Venezuela

Jdt

Astro

Cansino Vaccine

Kate Yeung

Adidas

A Quiet Place

Sasha Calle

Ministry Of Education

Joseph Okumu

Kbc

Rick And Morty

Ethan Ampadu

Autism

Pentagon

Winter Season

Louis Oosthuizen

Winter Solstice

Jabu Mabuza

Aka

Fathers Day

Quartz Crystal

Shepherd Bushiri

Rochester Mall

Billy Gilmour

Parti Liyani

Apple Daily

Crypto News

Rick And Morty Season 5

Reece Walsh

Dustin Halse

Marion Barter

Wickliffe

Barnaby Joyce

F1

Us Open

Snake

Mike Bailey

Asx 200

E10 Fuel

Love Island 2021

North Macedonia

Club Foot

Tom Stoltman

Usain Bolt

Harry Kane

Devin Booker

Shannon Singh