๐ฐ Equalisation Levy News
Page 4 - Equalisation Levy News Today
Fast, Ad-Free News Updates
Stay updated with breaking news from Equalisation Levy. Real-time updates on events, politics, business and more.
October 11, 2021
Multinational digital firms have to pay a minimum tax rate of 15% after a new tax deal was finalised by the OECD.
August 29, 2021
The deadline for filing the Equalisation Levy statement in Form-1 for the Financial Year 2020-21 has been extended till December 31, against the original due date of June 30.
August 29, 2021
The original due date for filing this statement was July 15 and October 15 respectively
August 29, 2021
The government on Sunday extended the deadline for various compliances under the income tax law and availing relief under the GST law to help taxpayers tide over difficulties in filing such forms.
August 29, 2021
New Delhi, August 29 The income tax department on Sunday extended the deadline for various compliances, including filing of statement for equalisation levy and remittances. The deadline for filing t
June 26, 2021
Centre exempts tax on COVID-19 treatment, death Ex-gratia payments received from employers by the families of employees who lost their lives to COVID-19 would be exempt from income tax in FY20 and subsequent years, CBDT said in a statement The decsion taken by the finance ministry is likely to allay the buden of expenses incurred towards COVID-19 treatment | Picture for Representation BusinessToday.In Updated Jun 26, 2021, 10:19 AM IST The Centre has exempted tax on costs incurred duri...
June 26, 2021
Highlights The last date to link PAN-Aadhaar cards is now September 30, 2021. The last date for filing direct tax under the Vivad Se Vishwas scheme has been extended till August 31. Ex-gratia payments paid by an employer to family members of an employee who died due to COVID-19 would be tax free. New Delhi: The Indian government on Friday (June 25) announced a slew of measures aimed at providing a sigh of relief to taxpayers reeling under the COVID-19 pandemic. For starters, the government ha...
May 4, 2021
India on Monday notified a revenue threshold of Rs 2 crore and a limit of 300,000 users for non-resident technology firms such as Google, Facebook, Netflix, to pay tax in India under new or revised bilateral tax pacts. This is part of the Significant Economic Presence (SEP) principle, which was introduced in the Finance Bill 2018-19, and which widened the scope of โbusiness connectionโ to include provision of download of data or software, if aggregate payments from such transactions excee...
May 2, 2021
Read more about Google tax: American IT and steel lobbies back action against India on Business Standard. The group has called for a retaliatory tariff action against India, if New Delhi does not roll back the unilateral and discriminatory equalisation levy or Google Tax
April 24, 2021
Comments that are abusive, personal, incendiary or irrelevant cannot be published. Please write complete sentences. Do not type comments in all capital letters, or in all lower case letters, or using abbreviated text. (example: u cannot substitute for you, d is not the, n is not and). We may remove hyperlinks within comments. Please use a genuine email ID and provide your name, to avoid rejection. Printable version | Apr 24, 2021 9:55:59 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/news/top-news-of-the-day-ap...