Page 15 - Foreign Transactions Reporting Act News Today : Breaking News, Live Updates & Top Stories | Vimarsana
[…] The FBAR (Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts): Everything You Need to Know | Freeman Law
jdsupra.com - get the latest breaking news, showbiz & celebrity photos, sport news & rumours, viral videos and top stories from jdsupra.com Daily Mail and Mail on Sunday newspapers.
-
The FBAR Laws
In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq..
See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA is to require certain reports that “have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.”
Id. § 202.
The regulations require “each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country” to file a FBAR.
See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a).