Seattle Children s Hospital is shown on Thursday, November 14, 2019, in Seattle. Credit: KUOW Photo/Megan Farmer
[…] The Washington Black Lives Matter Alliance has filed ethics complaints against three Republican state lawmakers, claiming their questioning in public hearings was “discriminatory,” and offensive toward people of color.
The Right to Assemble: Responding to Protests, Spontaneous Gatherings, and Counter-Demonstrations
On this Page [hide] On this Page [show]
The right to assemble is protected under both the First Amendment of the United States Constitution (“Congress shall make no law…abridging…the right of the people peaceably to assemble…”) and the Washington State Constitution Article I Section 4 (“The right of…the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged”). In
De Jonge v.